Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is sets out how nationalinsurancenumber.info protects, uses and stores the data you input and use nationalinsurancenumber.info website.

Nationalinsurancenumber.info is committed to protecting personal data and ensuring your privacy is protected. Should you get asked certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can assured it will only be used and processed in accordance with this privacy statement. Nationalinsurancenumber.info for time to time the privacy policy may change on this website. You should check for updates from time to time to ensure that you are happy with the changes. Policy is effective from 1st June 2015.

By using this service you confirm that you give consent for NIUK Administration Services to present and pass on your information in which you have presented, to the Department for Work and Pension for purpose of obtaining a national insurance number.

If required, you authorise relevant authorities to have access to the information you have presented in order to assist in the process of obtaining a national insurance number; this being either for the purpose a confirmation letter or the issuing of a new number. You confirm that your consent is explicit, fully informed and is freely given for the purpose of obtaining a national insurance number.

All information requested is used solely for the purpose of obtaining a National Insurance number and is collected, stored and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. NIUK Administration Services will treat all information given via our clients as confidential and will not disclosed it to any third party except; with the applicants’ prior agreement, as necessary for providing our disclosure service or as required by law.

The organisation will share and refer details provided on this application form to the government and law enforcement bodies in accordance with any relevant legislation. The information provided to these bodies will be used for identifying possible matches to records held by them. Where such a match is established, the details provided on this form may be used to update the records held by the bodies specified above.

By ticking the relevant i agree box you are agreeing to this declaration.

I agree that I have provided complete and true information in support of the application and that I understand that knowingly making a false statement for this purpose, is a criminal offence. I declare that the information I have given is correct and completed. I will give any additional information that may be required to verify the information given and will immediately notify any changes to this information. I understand that knowingly making a false statement via this application or any further information in which I present, is a criminal offence.

What we collect?

When using nationalinsurancenumber.info we may collect personal data such as..

– Full name
– Contact information including email address and contact number
– Nationality
– Demographic information such as postcode and pervious address’s
– Working rights in the UK
– Visa information if applicable
– Other information relevant to apply for a national insurance number on nationalinsurancenumber.info

What we do with the information collected?

We require this information so we can fulfill our services that you require when applying on nationalinsurancenumber.info for a national insurance number and in particular for the following reasons

– Internal record keeping
– Apply on your behalf for a national insurance number
– In accordance with nationalinsurancenumber.info terms and conditions you agree for us to disclose your information to the job Centre plus.
– We may use your information to improve our products or services.

We may periodically send emails containing information we think you may find useful. From time to time we may contact you to check on your progress and see if you require any additional assistance and other market research purposes. We may contact using email or phone.

Security

Ensuring you’re information is secure is a big commitment of nationalinsurancenumber.info. To prevent unauthorized assess to personal information, electronic (SSL encrypted forms), physical and managerial procedures are been put in place to secure information that is collected online.

The use of cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Links to other websites

Nationalinsurancenumber.info has links to other websites. Please note that once you have clicked on those links and are transferred away from nationalinsurancenumber.info we cannot be responsible for any privacy policy those websites have. nationalinsurancenumber.info cannot be responsible for the protection of your information while using those sites.

 Data controlling

Before submitting your data (when required) you are given the option to restrict nationalinsurancenumber.info use of that data. This includes using the data for direct marketing and sharing personal information with third parties. We do not disclose any personal information without the users consent.

Third party website and services

The use of such services which include dealing with matters that include but are not limited to, from submissions, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, advertising and search engine facilities. These third party services are only used to perform the services of nationalinsurancenumber.info requests. These services must operate in accordance to the data protection act 1998 and within the terms of this policy.

Data Retention periods

We will hold your personal data for as long as required to deliver the products and services you have requested or shown an interest in. This includes; If you are an existing customer, information which relates to services you have requested will be kept for 1 year from the last point of contact.

YOUR RIGHTS

Accessing your information

We are a Data Controller, and we are notified with the UK Information Commissioner. Under UK Data Protection legislation, you are entitled to see a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and how it is being used. If you wish to do so, please send us your request to contact@nationalinsurancenumber.info.

Along with: Your full name, address, mobile number and date of birth. If you would like to update any of your details or be removed from our database at any point, you can contact us via email to contact@nationalinsurancenumber.info.

Complaints

If you have a complaint with the way in which we have handled your personal data, please contact us. You have the right to complain to a supervisory authority; in the UK this is the Information Commissioner www.ico.gov.uk.